ABOUT MAC-ARS
Chapter
Contacts
The ARS
ACTIVITIES
Events Calendar
Proven Performers
Plants
Newsletter
USEFUL INFO
Native Azaleas
Rhodo and Azalea Photo Gallery
Culture
Propagation
Links

Middle Atlantic Chapter
American Rhododendron Society

The world of Azaleas and Rhododendrons

Awards

History of ARS Awards
to MAC Members

Full text of Pioneer, Gold Medal and Silver Medal award citations is given at http://www.rhododendron.org/awards.htm

Pioneer Award 1981 Joseph Gable

Gold Medal Award
1953 Joseph Gable
1954 Fred P. Lee
1965 Henry T. Skinner
1965 David G. Leach
1973 Thomas F Wheeldon
1983 Fred Galle
2002 Austin Kennell
2006 Sandra McDonald
2010 Donald Voss
2012 Don Hyatt

Silver Medal Award
1988 Sandra McDonald
2002 Don Hyatt
2004 Harry Wise
2007 George McLellan
2009 Jean & Norman Beaudry
2012 Jim Brant

Bronze Medal Award
1974 Mary Morris Clemmer
1975 D. D. Withers
1976 Harry Nash
1978 Albert J. Shoosmith
1978 Dr. Robert C. Lambe
1980 Gladys J. Wheeldon
1980 Warren T. Cloud
1981 Austin C. Kennell
1981 Sandra & Ken McDonald
1982 John C. Withers
1984 Harry L. Wise
1984 Ken McDonald
1984 Sandra McDonald
1985 William F. Bedwell
1985 Terry Sheuchenko
1986 George W. Harding
1986 Peter Sheuchenko
1988 Barbara Hall
1988 David Lay
1990 Dorothy Robinson
1990 John Buschmann
1991 Elmer Lapsley
1992 Paul James
1992 Bob Porter
1993 George Keen McLellan
1994 Rosalie M. Nachman
1995 Deborah D. Sauer
1995 David F. Sauer
1996 Ronald R. Brown
1998 Sybil C. & Walter A. Przypek
1998 Douglas K. Jolley
1998 C. Ray Doggett
2000 Sharon R. Collins
2000 Theresa Brents
2001 William Stepka
2001 F. Raymond Brush
2001 Alton S. Hall
2002 Kendon Stubbs
2004 Mavis Haywood
2004 Frank Pelurie
2006 Jeanne Hammer
2008 Sybil Przypek
2008 Jane McKay
2009 Jim Brant

MAC Award of Merit
John Buschmann
Gladys Wheeldon
2011 William Bedwell

MAC Certificates of Appreciation
1989 George Keen McLellan
1989 Alton Hall
1989 Gloria Sanders
1990 Sybil Przypek
1991 Bob Porter
1991 Page Calisch
1993/4 Betty Kennell
1993/4 Betty Wise
1994 Walter Przypek
1995/6 Theresa & Ronnie Brents
1997 Rosa Carter
2001 James S. Brant
2002 UVA Library
2004 Sharon Collins (Horn)
2004 Jane McKay
2004 John Buschmann
2004 George McLellan
2008 William Constable, jr.
2008 Jay Gillenwater
2010 William Bedwell
2010 Theresa Brents
2010 Sharon Horn
2012 Southern Highland Reserve - John Turner
2012 US Forest Service - Duke Rankin

MAC Distinguished Service Citation
2004 Barbara Hall
2009 Paul James
David Lay
2009 Kenneth McDonald jr.

Honorary Members
1954 Joseph Gable
1973 Ignatius Logis
Mavis Haywood

Life Members
Barbara P. Bell
Walter C. Bell, Jr.
Michael A. Breiding
Fred & Charlotte Duis
Paul James
David Lay (deceased)
Mary Lloyd Lay
Ray Longley (deceased)
Kenneth McDonald jr.
Sandra McDonald
David Sauer (deceased)
Debbie Sauer


Home Contacts Events Calendar Plants The ARS